
EXPERT ADVISOR · GOLD (XAU/USD) · METATRADER 5
Pitbull Gold
+478% in 2025. No trade without a server-side stop, not even for a second.
No grid, no martingale. Stop and target reach the server with the order: if your terminal drops, they stay put.
- +478%in 2025, with a 14% drawdown that year
- 44%largest continuous drop, 2021 to 2026
- ≈3%of balance per stop; worst trade, 11.4%
Default Balanced profile, real ticks in the MT5 Strategy Tester, 2021 to September 2026; each year restarts at 10,000 USD. Not a forecast. Risk warning ↓
You switch it on. It trades.
No impulse trades
Enters only when price confirms the move; the rest of the time, it waits.
Server stop from the entry
Stop and target reach the server with the order. There is no trade without a stop.
The stop never gets wider
It looks after every trade, from the first second to the close.
The lot grows with you
Gains raise the next trades' lot; losses lower it. No averaging down, no martingale.
Every year since 2021, tick by tick
| profile | 2026through September | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | +95%7% | +81%5% | +13%11% | +30%11% | -4%17% | +12%14% |
| Moderate | +290%13% | +228%9% | +25%21% | +65%21% | -9%31% | +23%27% |
| Balanceddefault | +653%19% | +478%14% | +34%30% | +107%31% | -16%44% | +32%38% |
| Aggressive | +1,331%25% | +907%18% | +40%39% | +155%39% | -24%55% | +38%48% |
| Maximum | +2,555%30% | +1,615%23% | +42%47% | +209%47% | -33%64% | +41%56% |
- 47 of 69months positive; 21 of 21 in 2025 and 2026
- 44%continuous drawdown, in 2022: the number to size your account by
- 25%worst day; 15% with the news pause on
- 2.87profit factor; 1.76 from 2021 to 2025
The numbers grow because the lot follows your balance: that is compounding. In 2025 and 2026 it met strong moves in gold: exceptional years, not a rate to project.
Weak years: 2022 and 2024, −16% and +34% on Balanced, with 44% and 30% drawdowns. From 2021 to 2024, 26 of 48 months were positive.
- The exit can go past the stop: the worst Balanced trade cost 11.4% of the balance, on a US payroll day in July 2024.
- In the continuous test, an extra 0.10 USD per ounce of slippage on every entry and exit would have taken 2024 from +26% to about 0%.
Live
No live signal published yet. When it opens, it shows here from day 1.
You choose how much to risk
| profile | one stop costs | 2025: return / drawdown |
|---|---|---|
| Conservative | ≈1% | +81% / 5% |
| Moderate | ≈2% | +228% / 9% |
| Balanceddefault | ≈3% | +478% / 14% |
| Aggressive | ≈4% | +907% / 18% |
| Maximum | ≈5% | +1,615% / 23% |
Start on Conservative. After a month live, if it behaves as expected, step up. On a gap, a stop can cost more.
It's not for you if:
- you want a robot that never loses: that robot doesn't exist.
- you want to double your account in the first week.
- you buy without testing: run the free demo first.
What you need
- Platform
- MetaTrader 5, hedging account
- Symbol
- Gold quoted in USD, under any name (XAUUSD, GOLD...)
- Account
- From 100 USD; 300 USD recommended on Balanced, 1,000 USD on Conservative
- Leverage
- 1:100 or higher, for any profile
- Terminal
- Keep it on (VPS recommended): server-side stop, but the EA manages each trade
- Chart
- One gold chart, any timeframe
Questions before you buy
Is it martingale? A grid?
No. One entry per trade, with stop and target on the server. The lot only grows with your balance, never after a loss.
What if my terminal goes down?
Stop and target stay on the server. Still, keep the terminal on: Pitbull looks after every trade while it is open.
Does it work with prop firms?
Yes, with a fixed lot and the daily limit on "close and pause" at 4.5%: 0.02 on 5,000 USD, 0.57 on 100,000. Turn the news filter on and check your firm allows EAs and hedging.
Can I run it alongside other EAs?
Yes. Give it its own magic number and calculate the lot on a fixed amount: the slice of the account you give this EA.
Will my test match yours?
Close, with real ticks. Your broker's spread, commission, swap and time zone change the result, and a live account adds latency and slippage.
Can I test before buying?
Yes: run the free demo on 2025 and 2026 in the Strategy Tester, or rent it for 1 month during the launch. The Market has no refunds. The price rises with sales, never by date.
Test it in your own MetaTrader before you pay.
The free demo runs in the Strategy Tester, on your broker's data.
Risk warning
Trading gold with leverage carries a risk of significant losses. The results on this page come from backtests in the Strategy Tester; live results will differ. Past results, whether tested or live, do not guarantee future results. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.