
EXPERT ADVISOR · GOLD (XAU/USD) · METATRADER 5
Collie Gold
2,006 of 2,028 baskets closed in profit. Only 6 hit their stop.
It trades gold on its own and compounds with your balance. The EA executes the stop: keep MetaTrader running.
- +586%in 2025, with a 20% drawdown that year
- 37%largest continuous drop, 2021 to 2026
- ≈15%of balance: one basket at its stop
Moderate profile, real ticks in the MT5 Strategy Tester, 2021 to 14 October 2026; each year restarts at 1,000 USD. Not a forecast. Risk warning ↓
You switch it on. It trades.
You don't watch the chart
It watches gold and opens a basket only when it finds its moment. Otherwise, it waits.
Baskets that close fast
The typical basket stayed open 8 minutes; 82% closed in under an hour.
Bad day, estimated in advance
Your profile sets a stop's estimated cost. It sits out Fed and payroll days.
The lot grows with you
Gains raise the next baskets' lot; losses lower it. Same lot on every entry, no martingale.
Every year since 2021, tick by tick
| profile | 2026through Oct 14 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | +600%21% | +229%11% | +98%14% | +27%15% | +7%18% | +12%9% |
| Moderatedefault | +1,990%30% | +586%20% | +199%20% | +68%18% | +7%27% | +23%16% |
| Balanced | +5,414%38% | +1,070%29% | +323%26% | +97%23% | +15%37% | +28%21% |
| Aggressive | +15,137%46% | +2,342%35% | +522%33% | +131%31% | +14%45% | +32%29% |
| Maximum | +36,947%62% | +6,365%41% | +805%40% | +179%34% | +18%49% | +40%32% |
- 64 of 70months positive, continuous Moderate run
- 37%continuous drawdown: the number to size your account by
- −13.5%worst month, January 2022
- 5.02profit factor, same run
The numbers grow because the lot follows your balance: that is compounding. In 2025 and 2026 it met strong moves in gold: exceptional years, not a rate to project.
Weak years: 2021 and 2022, with gold going sideways: +23% and +7% on Moderate, with drawdowns of up to 27%.
- 6 of 2,028 baskets hit their stop and 16 closed near breakeven. Live, stops can come more often; a gap makes one cost more.
Live
No live signal published yet. When it opens, it shows here from day 1.
You choose how much to risk
| profile | one stop costs | 2025: return / drawdown |
|---|---|---|
| Conservative | ≈10% | +229% / 11% |
| Moderatedefault | ≈15% | +586% / 20% |
| Balanced | ≈21% | +1,070% / 29% |
| Aggressive | ≈26% | +2,342% / 35% |
| Maximum | ≈31% | +6,365% / 41% |
Start on Conservative. After a month live, if it behaves as expected, step up. On a gap, a stop can cost more.
It's not for you if:
- you want a robot that never loses: that robot doesn't exist.
- you want to double your account in the first week.
- you buy without testing: run the free demo first.
What you need
- Platform
- MetaTrader 5, hedging account
- Symbol
- Gold quoted in USD, any name (XAUUSD, GOLD...), 2 or 3 decimals
- Account
- From 300 USD; 1,000 USD or more recommended
- Leverage
- 1:500 or higher for any profile; at 1:100, Moderate at most
- Terminal
- On 24/7, because the EA executes the stop. VPS recommended
- Chart
- One gold chart, any timeframe
Questions before you buy
Is it martingale? A grid?
A grid: a basket is a group of entries with the same lot, and every basket has a stop. No martingale: the lot only grows with your balance, never after a loss.
Is the stop on the broker's server?
No. The EA closes the basket at market, so MetaTrader must stay on while a basket is open (VPS recommended). On a Monday gap, the exit can be worse.
Does it work with prop firms?
Yes, with a fixed lot: 0.02 on 5,000 USD, 0.40 on 100,000, and the drawdown protection in "close and stop" mode at 4.5%. Check that your firm allows grids and hedging.
Can I run it alongside other EAs?
Yes. Give it its own magic number and calculate the lot on a fixed amount: the slice of the account you give this EA.
Will my test match yours?
Close, with real ticks. Your broker's spread, commission, swap and time zone change the result, and a live account adds latency and slippage.
Can I test before buying?
Yes: run the free demo on 2025 and 2026 in the Strategy Tester, or rent it for 1 month during the launch. The Market has no refunds. The price rises with sales, never by date.
Test it in your own MetaTrader before you pay.
The free demo runs in the Strategy Tester, on your broker's data.
Risk warning
Trading gold with leverage carries a risk of significant losses. The results on this page come from backtests in the Strategy Tester; live results will differ. Past results, whether tested or live, do not guarantee future results. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.