
EXPERT ADVISOR · GOLD (XAU/USD) · METATRADER 5
Beagle Gold
From 10,000 to 95,071 USD, risking 2% per trade.
Pick 1% to 5% risk per trade up front. Every trade opens with its stop already on the server.
- +851%in almost four years; largest drop, 27%
- 21 of 22months positive in 2025 and 2026
- 2%of balance per stop; worst day, 4.3%
Continuous test, default Moderate profile, real ticks in the MT5 Strategy Tester, January 2023 to October 2026. Not a forecast. Risk warning ↓
You switch it on. It trades.
It waits for its moment
Goes in only when its conditions line up: 36 trades a month on average.
Risk chosen up front
Your profile sets the stop's cost, 1% to 5% of balance, before the entry.
Server stop, every time
Every order arrives with its stop; two trades open at most.
The lot grows with you
Gains raise the next trades' lot; losses lower it. No grid, no martingale.
Every year since 2023, tick by tick
| profile | 2026through October | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | +46%5% | +60%4% | +9%8% | +3%17% |
| Moderatedefault | +133%12% | +185%8% | +13%17% | +12%27% |
| Balanced | +269%16% | +379%13% | +20%25% | +12%43% |
| Aggressive | +500%18% | +684%17% | +22%32% | +20%52% |
| Maximum | +768%22% | +1,209%20% | +22%39% | +17%62% |
- 35 of 46months positive, continuous test
- 27%continuous drawdown: the number to size your account by
- −11.0%worst month, February 2024
- 1.76profit factor, same run
The numbers grow because the lot follows your balance: that is compounding. In 2025 and 2026 it met strong moves in gold: exceptional years, not a rate to project.
Weak years: 2023 and 2024, +12% and +13% on Moderate, 14 of 24 months positive; 2023 closed every month through September below the deposit.
- Without restarting each year, the largest drop from 2023 to 2026 runs from 17% on Conservative to 62% on Maximum.
- A gap can push the exit past the stop: the worst trade cost up to 1.4 times the planned amount, on a Monday open.
Live
No live signal published yet. When it opens, it shows here from day 1.
You choose how much to risk
| profile | one stop costs | 2025: return / drawdown | largest continuous drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 1% | +60% / 4% | 17% |
| Moderatedefault | 2% | +185% / 8% | 27% |
| Balanced | 3% | +379% / 13% | 43% |
| Aggressive | 4% | +684% / 17% | 52% |
| Maximum | 5% | +1,209% / 20% | 62% |
Start on Conservative. After a month live, if it behaves as expected, step up. On a gap, a stop can cost more.
It's not for you if:
- you want a robot that never loses: that robot doesn't exist.
- you want to double your account in the first week.
- you buy without testing: run the free demo first.
What you need
- Platform
- MetaTrader 5, hedging account; two trades open at most
- Symbol
- Gold in USD, any name (XAUUSD, GOLD...), any broker time zone
- Account
- From 1,000 USD; 1,750 USD recommended on Moderate, 3,500 USD on Conservative
- Leverage
- 1:100 or higher, on any profile
- Terminal
- Keep it on (VPS recommended): server-side stop, but the EA manages each trade
- Chart
- One gold chart, any timeframe
Questions before you buy
Is it martingale? A grid?
No. One entry per trade, stop on the server, two open at most. The lot only grows with your balance, never after a loss.
How often does it trade?
In testing, 36 trades a month on average, about 8 a week. Some days have none: Beagle only trades when its conditions line up.
Does it work with prop firms?
Yes, with a fixed lot: 0.01 on 10,000 USD, 0.15 on 100,000, and the drawdown protection in "close and stop" mode at 4.5%. Below 6,000 USD, even the minimum lot goes past the buffer.
Can I run it alongside other EAs?
Yes. Give it its own magic number and calculate the lot on a fixed amount: the slice of the account you give this EA.
Will my test match yours?
Close, with real ticks. Your broker's spread, commission, swap and time zone change the result, and a live account adds latency and slippage.
Can I test before buying?
Yes: run the free demo on 2025 and 2026 in the Strategy Tester, or rent it for 1 month during the launch. The Market has no refunds. The price rises with sales, never by date.
Test it in your own MetaTrader before you pay.
The free demo runs in the Strategy Tester, on your broker's data.
Risk warning
Trading gold with leverage carries a risk of significant losses. The results on this page come from backtests in the Strategy Tester; live results will differ. Past results, whether tested or live, do not guarantee future results. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.